ZIFA News & Updates

Coach names COSAFA U20 Champioship squad

National Under-20 coach, Bekithemba Ndlovu has named 32 players in the provisional squad for the upcoming COSAFA Championship.

The majority players in the squad were drawn from several Premier Soccer League (PSL) clubs and some prominent local academies.

Munashe Garananga who plays for Ubuntu FC in South Africa, and United States-based Marvin Sibanda are the only players based outside Zimbabwe who are part of the team.

Delic Murimba is among the few players from the previous squad who are still eligible for this edition.

The developmental tourney takes place in Zambia from 2 to 14 December, having been held in the same country in 2017.

The Young Warriors lost out on a semi-final spot to Lesotho in 2017 on goal difference after both sides had amassed 5 points from three matches.

Zimbabwe are in Group C alongside Lesotho, Botswana and Angola

Group A consists of hosts Zambia, Malawi, DR Congo and Mozambique

Reigning Champions South Africa are in Group B together with Namibia, eSwatini and Mauritius

The team begins training on 20 November at the ZIFA Village.

 

Goalkeepers

Issah Ali   (Yadah Stars)

Frank Kuchineyi (Herentals)

Prince Kashiri (Chicken Inn)

Panashe Nyabunga (Ngezi Platinum Stars)

Defenders

Andrew Mbeba (Highlanders)

Brendon Mpofu    (Ndlovu Inyathela)

Munashe Garananga (Ubuntu FC)

Kuzivakwashe Mudima   (ZPC Kariba)

Emmanuel Jalayi (Aces Academy)

Kudzaishe Dzingwe (Talen Vision)

Nyasha Garai (Bulawayo Chiefs)

Midfielders

Tinashe Siziba (Shabanie Mine)

Macdonald Mukunga (Harare City)

Emmanuel Ziwocha (Harare City)

Tatenda Tumba (Harare City)

Eddie Chitavanei (Bulawayo Chiefs)

Phinias Mutsetse (Chapungu)

Douglas Mapfumo (Legends Academy)

Devin Mhindiriri (Bulawayo City)

Kelvin Ndebele   (Caps United)

Tinotenda Chiunye (Caps United)

Blessing Nyamuzihwa (ZPC Kariba)

Tatenda Muringani (Dynamos)

Leonard Jani (FC Platinum)

Kundai Mukweva (Aces Academy)

Privilege Mugandani   Alburaak

Marvin Sibanda (Taft’s Head Boys Varsity)

Strikers

Thabo Lunga (Highlanders)

Delic Murimba (Triangle)

Mandlenkosi Mlilo (Ngezi Platinum Stars)

Blessing Sarupinda (Black Rhinos)

Clive Rupiya (Chapungu)

 

Coach: Bekithemba Ndlovu

Assistant: Mark Mathe

Leave a Reply