ZIFA News & Updates

ZIFA ELECTORAL COMMITTEE CLEARS PROVINCIAL CANDIDATES

The Electoral Committee has cleared contestants to participate in the Provincial elections to be held on 1 & 2 September 2018. Positions being contested for in the ten (10) provinces are:

Chairperson, Vice Chairperson, and four slots for Executive Committee Members.

The Committee also verified credentials for candidates vying for positions in the Premier Soccer League (PSL). Elections for the top flight league are slated for the 9th of September .

The following candidates satisfied preconditions set out by the ZIFA Electoral Code.

Bulawayo Province

Mazhambe Oscar Rebenia                                 (Chairperson )

Mthunzi Mkhululi                                                 (Chairperson)

Ntuta Francis                                                       (Chairperson)

Mpofu Allan                                                         (Vice Chairperson)

Siziba Otrick                                                       (Executive Committee Member)

Takawira Madza                                                (Executive Committee Member)

Matuka Paradzai                                                (Executive Committee Member)

Mutero John                                                      (Executive Committee Member)

 

Manicaland Province

Nyabeze Kuziwa           (Chairperson)

Mapinda Gift                 (Vice Chairperson)

Mafuta Richard             (Executive Committee Member)

Mlilo Innocent               (Executive Committee Member)

Sango Pfungwa Owen  (Executive Committee Member)

Chinenere David          (Executive Committee Member)

 

 

Mashonaland West

Matapuri Derick   (Chairperson)

Chiminya Gilbert   (Vice Chairperson)

Masenda Wunganayi (Executive Committee Member)

Muza Joseph  (Executive Committee Member)

Kumponda Kenson Enos   (Executive Committee Member)

Kadengu Andrew    (Executive Committee Member)

 

Matebeleland North

Tshuma Dennis (Chairperson)

Mhlanga Leonard Ronald   (Vice Chairperson)

Ncube Clevious (Executive Committee Member)

Dube Busani  (Executive Committee Member)

Ndeka Nelson (Executive Committee Member)

 

Matebeleland South

Ncube Nkosilathi  (Chairperson)

 

 

Harare

Tembo Robert   (Chairperson)

Chifamba Godfrey  (Vice Chairperson)

Choto Dickson   (Executive Committee Member)

Chiname Nicholas (Executive Committee Member)

Goni Taurayi    (Executive Committee Member)

Kagwada Bigboy Chikwanha    (Executive Committee Member)

 

Masvingo

Magwizi Nobioth  (Chairperson)

Zava Energy   (Vice Chairperson)

Munemo Collins (Executive Committee Member)

Macheka James Mbizvo Executive (Committee Member)

Gomba Tinashe Hatidanani (Executive Committee Member)

Chivasa Tinos (Executive Committee Member )

 

Mashonaland East

Tsvuura Irimai Oscar  (Chairperson)

Mpuli David Sikwili  (Chairperson)

Chakavarika Nicholas  (Chairperson)

Sabawo Joe Peter   (Vice Chairperson)

Machiwenyika Tonderayi   (Executive Committee Member)

Masarirambi Never Mandishona  (Executive Committee Member)

Kademeteme Brain (Executive Committee Member)

Marumure Jerikias  (Executive Committee Member)

Munetsi Wilbert   (Executive Committee Member )

Katambe Trust  (Executive Committee Member)

Chiremba Victor Tatenda (Executive Committee Member )

 

Midlands Province

Chishanga Brain Austin  (Chairperson)

Mathe Pervious  (Chairperson)

Sibangani George (Vice Chairperson)

Musundire Brian (Executive Committee Member)

Nyati Solomon  (Executive Committee Member)

Phiri Petros  (Executive Committee Member)

Ngulube Farayi  (Executive Committee Member)

 

Mashonaland Central

Pfumo Maxwell  (Chairperson)

Saika Gilbert (Chairperson)

Gunyere Irvene (Executive Committee Member )

 

Premier Soccer League (PSL)

Jere Farai   (Chairman)

Matikinyidze Lovemore (Chairman)

Ncube Lifa Sipho (Vice Chairperson)

Leave a Reply